Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drupal

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I am trying to learn Drupal. I am an experienced web developer using HTML, css, php & MySql.

I installed Drupal on a web server (NOT locally).

There seems too be an admin side & a non-admin side. I would think if I just typed the domain name in a browser, I would get the site content.

I get the attached, which seems like a mixture of content I already created & an admin interface.

I didn't have to log in, so the implication is that everyone gets what I see?

How do I view the site the web visitor sees? How do I view the admin side?

Thanks
issue1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761551
Hi! First, welcome! Secondly, forget everything you know. ;)

I'm kidding, of course (sort of) but using a CMS and framework like Drupal is probably going to either frustrate you, thrill you, or both. For me, it was both.

The screenshot you posted is of the regular old (boring) front page of Drupal right out of the box. By default, it lists content in reverse chronological order (like a blog), but only the content you've specified as being "promoted to the front page."

I don't use this default, also called the RON, or River of News, since it's very limiting and really doesn't do a heck of a lot.

There is, indeed, a public area as well as an area for logged in users. By default here, as well, the only user that can log in is "admin" and has permissions to do anything on the site. So, in essence, you have a public area and an admin area. That can change drastically depending on what you're going for.

Drupal can be used for so many things, so I can't really point you in the right direction at this moment. What are you trying to accomplish with this particular site? Examples would be: intranet, social network, magazine or publishing, blog, e-commerce store, portfolio, code and/or technical article library, etc. etc.

If you are just using that site to learn Drupal then you can basically try anything. First, I would recommend a little reading, or at least a glance at an intro:

http://drupal.org/documentation/customization/tutorials/beginners-cookbook

Then, maybe a few videos to show you some of the concepts visually:

http://drupaltherapy.com/screencasts
http://learnbythedrop.com
http://drupalize.me   (this one costs money, by Lullabot, big Drupal contributors)

Let me (us) know what you're thinking about doing with the site (or sites, as it may be) and I'm sure I (we) can point you in the right direction for a starting point, or even a complete distribution that does it all for you already.

Cheers!

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 38761961
I didn't have to log in, so the implication is that everyone gets what I see?
No, you and only you are seeing that. When you set up the site for the first time, you are automatically logged in as the administrator.

How do I view the site the web visitor sees? How do I view the admin side?

Click the log out link in the top right corner.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 38762193
Agree with  Arrow_1, to see the website as a normal user, you just need to logout and you will get the required view. Drupal also has a maintenance section in the admin panel, where you can put the website offline while you work on it.

As an admin, you will just need to login, just by adding "/user" at the end of the site url to get the page in case it is not shown in the sidebars, and from there you can administer your website as required, and once you are done, you can put your website back online so that others can see as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38767885
To all,

Thank you for your analysis & comments.

I have been busy with other projects, I will get back to this today or over the weekend.

Thanks!
0