Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

XP PC restarting when I go to run aps - see dump files

Posted on 2013-01-09
10
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Fresh install of XP

When I run AIDA or Everest PC restarts.   These are two recent aps Ive installed.
Mini010813-01.dmp
Mini010813-02.dmp
Mini010813-03.dmp
Mini010813-04.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph OLoughlin earned 1200 total points
ID: 38761872
As this is a low level BSOD
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  INTEL_CPU_MICROCODE_ZERO
I'd say the utility software is not written to cope with memory layout randomisation, or some post 2004 feature of XP like Springboard
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_XP#Service_Pack_2
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38761993
is this XP SP3?  if not, update it to SP3
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph OLoughlin
Joseph OLoughlin earned 1200 total points
ID: 38762451
From the crashdump, it's XP SP3 on 8 cores (likely dual physical quad core).
AIDA's development stopped in 2004, coincidental with SP2.  SP3 added more security enhancements.
I could be wrong, and a firmware update from the motherboard / chipset manufacturer may fix the error.  This is the normal way updates to the processor microcode are delivered.
There are plenty of other hardware info utilities, many free, to choose from, for example
http://www.piriform.com/speccy
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38762634
It is XP SP3.

Thanks all.  I was afraid that it was more than a coincidence that two aps were bombing and suspected something serious than old aps on a sophisticated pc.

Im looking for something that will help me prep a spec as someone wants to sell this PC.

Aside from that Id like to test / stress test this PC.

I would probably be (more) insane if it wasnt for EE.

I take my hat off to you people.

Related question on this mobo

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_27990904.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_27990907.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 38762991
PC Mark has a reasonable free option for benchmarking a PC
http://www.futuremark.com/benchmarks/pcmark7

But to be honest, it's really a question of what you're testing FOR - gaming, 3D Design, number-crunching...

Heaven is not bad for stressing the graphics, showing results pre-/post-tweaking, etc.
http://unigine.com/products/heaven/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38763173
no errors in devic e manager?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph OLoughlin
Joseph OLoughlin earned 1200 total points
ID: 38765060
The built in (Start, Run) MSINFO32 will give you a basic report (don't waste paper with a full report)
I'd have suggested downloading updating and running Belarc Advisor and printing the report to have your licence information, before the fresh install of XP.
Run Windows Update installing all patches 8 times with 8 reboots to bring the system up to date, for example don't stay with IE6.  The updates do reduce performance.
XP will only receive security updates for another 450 days.  I'd be more concerned whether any peripherals weren't supported by Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38765384
Hi AIDA wont uninstall - some DLL error so its looking like its a bad ap.

I ran passmark to stress the PC to see if it would crash and it didnt.

No errors in Dev manager.

I was concerned that a fresh install of XP was crashing and wanted to be thorough and confident giving a PC back to a customer.  

I am now.  Thanks everyone ....
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38766138
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38820722
Looks live AIDA wasnt compatible with my XP
0