Solved

Software: EDI

Posted on 2013-01-09
6
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi,

This is related to the job of an IT Helpdesk or Desktop. Somebody would you tell me a little bit of   EDI  please


Thank you


tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 50 total points
ID: 38761212
I assume you mean Electronic Data Interchange - its a big subject - what do you want to know ?

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electronic_data_interchange for a quite good overview
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 275 total points
ID: 38761424
EDI requires agreed upon formats, so for example an order from a customer is recognised by a supplier.
Now normally implemented in XML, with an agreed upon DTD
But often for this to work each organisation needs to use the same ERP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38761545
Hi Atheist,

Would you explain a little bit of this:
""" .... But often for this to work each organisation needs to use the same ERP."""

- What is ERP?
- please explain a little bit the above statement

Thank you
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 275 total points
ID: 38762409
Here's a possible scenario, don't know if this is the actual setup.

When purchasing a system from Dell, you might want a printer, and some peripherals.
You select these on the Dell site.  In the back end this goes into an Oracle database, using a schema for web shops provided by SAP, an example of an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system.  ERP through a variety of modules covers all departments, with some new systems and workflows necessary developed inhouse, to retain competitive advantage.

Lexmark receive the order through the selective bridging of Dell and Lexmark's ERP systems (that use the same schema, so little remapping to do).  Lexmark provide a Dell branded printer in time to be delivered with Dell's Just in Time Manufacturing.  The actual transaction goes through Lexmark's network through web protocols with more complex calls encapsulated in SOAP.  Other methods include automated email, extranets, shared subcontractors.

One of the peripherals is from Creative Labs, and the same process happens.
Another peripheral is from a wholesaler, who are still re-keying orders, and are planning to install SAP so as to partner with not only Dell, but to provide order fulfillment (unbranded) for numerous other companies webstores.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 175 total points
ID: 38763905
EDI does not care what ERP system is being used. In fact, it was designed to enable companies with different systems to exchange business forms electronically. I was an EDI developer at a previous employer. Their system purchased 80-90% of their inventory through EDI, and I had no idea what kind of computer system or ERP package was on the other end. I didn't need to know that because the EDI transaction codes were the "middle man" between our systems.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 275 total points
ID: 38764162
Thomas is correct.
When I said, and regardless of which direction (apologies for any misdirection) this thread goes, it's acronym soup,
"Now normally implemented in XML, with an agreed upon DTD", this is an alternative to EDI
EDI is the older standard
And sadly there are multiple standards to choose from!
http://www.edibasics.co.uk/edi-resources/document-standards/
But in practice there's much commonality within an industry, e.g.
http://www.edibasics.co.uk/edi-by-industry/the-retail-industry/
0