Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Apps  - Outlook - Blackberry  double emails

Posted on 2013-01-09
17
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have bee trying to figure out the issue between Blackberry - Outlook and Google Apps for one of my clients. He uses USB cable for 2way sync of clendar, contacts, notes from Outlook to Blackberry. He uses google apps and had got company email set up on Blackberry. His Outlook is IMAP set up of his company emails at Google Apps. He has got BIS services enabled - sync of calendar, contacts and deleted items.

He as got 2 double entries of some contacts, if he sends emails from his Blackberry he gets 2 copies in sent items, there is a complete mess with the set up. If he deletes emails from a floder they come back after sync of the email account...

Can you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38761308
Hi Remap,

the configuration you describe isn't a supported one.  Syncing email, contacts and calendars from Outlook to the device via USB is a bad idea.  Also, Outlook works best (ish) with Google Apps using the Google Apps Sync Tool for Outlook.

Let Outlook sync with Google Apps only.  Let the Blackberry sync with Google Apps only.  It will be ever so slightly less immediate than USB twixt mail client and phone, but it should prevent duplication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38761809
Thanks.
Could explain why using USB sync is a bad idea?
Also, google apps sync for Outlook sync calendar only  and google will end it up in June this year.
What would be the best way set up between the 3? How can I get rid off all the duplicates now and bring things back to normal?
Should I use BIS on Blackberry?
If I use the BIS in the Blacberry and google apps sync for Outlook do I get duplicates in Calendar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38762068
Client actually uses Google Apps for Outlook to sync and on top of that he has got  2 way sync via USB cable which he performs from time to time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38762285
google apps sync for Outlook sync calendar only

Nope, it syncs mail, contacts, calendar, notes, tasks.  It is being discontinued for free users only.  This article makes clear that the sync tool will remain supported for Google Apps for Business users.

The reason I wouldn't recommend syncing via USB is that if you do so then you risk creating duplicate contacts/appointments/mail as Outlook sends the appointment up to Google Apps and so does the Blackberry.  Use BIS for the Blackberry and the Google Apps Sync Tool for Outlook.

For the duplicates: http://support.google.com/a/users/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=163643
If you do end up with duplicate data, do one of the following:

    From your Google Apps interface (not Outlook), delete your calendar (go to your Calendar Settings, click the Calendar tab, and delete your calendar). Also delete all your personal contacts. Then use Google Apps Sync to reimport your calendar and contacts. Learn about reimporting.
    From your Google Apps interface (not Outlook), remove duplicate calendar entries and contacts manually.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 38762525
First, the activesync and mobile sync tools are still available for Google Apps for Business customers.

The reason you are getting double information is that you are syncing the blackberry with 2 systems of record.

1) The blackberry thinks Google Apps is a system of record as it syncs over BIS

2) The blackberry thinks that Outlook is a system of record as it syncs over USB

The device is not smart enough to de-dup information it syncs via different processes.

The best solution is, as already noted, to use Google Apps as the system of record.  Connect the Blackberry and Outlook to Google Apps, not to each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38763198
Ok. Thanks.

However, I just got an email from a client (who I asked to stop sync via USB this morning) who says that he get sent items twice in his set items. Whatever he send it is twice in the sent items. Would you guys know why?

Let me clafiry so I understand this correctly.
You advise on using Google Apps for Outlook to sync. Does Google sync for Outlook sync only Calendar?

BIS service on Blackbery syncs both Calendar and Contacts. I understand that the sync is not immidiate. Is that right?

Could you summarize which tool use to sync which date to avaiod duplicates and why he gets sent items twice?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38763326
The Google sync tool for Outlook syncs mail, calendars, contacts, tasks, notes (as I said above).

The BIS service syncs mail, calendars and contacts.  You can consider the sync to be immediate (it may take seconds or minutes).

The duplicate sent items is a known bug, follow the resolution on this article: http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do;jsessionid=EB64B079676F172928E318D8AA7C54B9?externalId=KB10332&sliceId=1&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&noCount=true&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl

As you've discovered, Blackberry not work so good with Google Apps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38765334
So either Google sync for Outlook or BIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38765342
Sorry I misunderstood the your answer. All clear. Many thanks. I shall try this with the client on MOnday.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38765523
Cool, hope that clears up some of the mess.  (and tell the client to get an iphone/android next time)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38766361
Thanks. I shall :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38771963
One more tought. I have checked the link and it is realted to Blackberry. Client gets doubled all sent items on his Outlook....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38772676
Just wanted to clarify one more thing that has come to my mind.
If I use the Google Sync tool for Outlook, do I need to configure Outlook with imap and smtp settings as well or not?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 38773662
No, the sync tool, sets up a MAPI email account in Outlook when you install and run the sync tool, so you don't use IMAP and SMTP, just the tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38776173
Outlook works great. Thanks for helping.
I still have difficulties with a Blackberry. When I try to synchronise the email by putting the password (password is correct) got the error
YOU DEVICE ENCOUNTERED A PROBLEM WITH THIS APPLICATION'S SERVER. SELECT OK AND REPEAT THE ACTION TO TRY AGAIN.

tried a few time to no avail. Any ideas. many thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38856092
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38857099
Glad that that got you on the right track Remap.
0