Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert TIFF to Searchable PDF

Posted on 2013-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
We just received 10,000 TIFF files and we want to convert these to searchable PDFs. Is there any software you recommend that will achieve this for us with the greatest of ease?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38761312
You can do this in two steps:
Batch 'Print' all the TIFF files using a pdf printer (ex. Bullzip)
Batch convert pdf files using OCR software
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761504
Hi Cobra,
Nuance's PaperPort 14 will do it easily:
http://nuance.com/for-individuals/by-product/paperport/index.htm

It comes in two editions - Standard and Professional - but for your purposes (creating PDF Searchable Image files), the Standard edition is fine (and less expensive).

PP14 has Nuance's excellent OmniPage OCR built into it, so you do not need a third-party product to perform the OCR. My advice is to store the 10,000 TIFF files in a series of folders and then do the conversion a folder at a time (nothing says you can't do all 10,000 at once, but I would not recommend it). Simply "Select All" files in a folder and then do a "Save As" to PDF Searchable Image file. That's it! PP14 will automatically invoke the built-in OmniPage OCR on each of the TIFF files and will create a PDF Searchable Image file with the same name as the source TIFF file (and, of course, a file type of PDF).

The list price of PP14 Standard is $99.99, but the street price is usually $30-50. Right now, it is $35.23 at Amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/Nuance-Communications-Inc-6809A-G00-140-Paperport/dp/B005CELKLM/

If you'd like to post a couple of your TIFF files, I'll be happy to run them through PP14 and post back the PDF Searchable Image files that it creates via the "Save As" feature. Regards, Joe
0