[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to print from iPad to HP Laser Pro 400 Color

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
I tried to use HP ePrint but it is saying I need to have an Enterprise activation server.  These printers are at small remote offices with no servers.  Need to be able to print from iPads to these.  Advice appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38761267
If you can't get the Eprint to work then you can use a paid app to do it.  You install software on a Mac or PC on same LAN and an app on the ipad, then you can print to any printer the PC can.
https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/printcentral/id366020849?mt=8
http://mobile.eurosmartz.com/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 38768743
You can do this via AirPrint

AirPrint allows you to print from within applications on your Apple mobile device. On your Apple mobile device tap print; select your printer that supports AirPrint, and print.

In order to use AirPrint you will need:

Apple device (iPad, iPod touch 3rd generation or later, iPhone 3GS or later) running iOS 4.2 or higher
HP Web-connected printer (see updated list here)
An HP Web-connected printer and Apple device on the same wifi network
Network router that supports BonJour
Clearing the Apple device print queue is a helpful step to take if you are unable to send documents or pictures to your HP Web-connected printer.

On your Apple mobile device, double-click the Home button pictured below.


Print Center displays as the most recent app in the recent list at the bottom of the mobile device screen.

NOTE:

The Print Center app only displays if there is one or more print jobs in the printing queue.

The number inside the red circle, or badge, at the top of the Print Center app indicates how many print jobs are in the queue.

If the Print Center app does not display, use your finger to scroll left and right through the recent list to view any additional apps.
Tap the Print Center app. If there are two or more print jobs in the print queue, the Print Order window displays.
To clear the print queue, tap the first print job in the Print Order window. The Print Summary window for that print job displays.
In the Print Summary window, tap Cancel Printing. Wait for the print job to cancel.
Repeat these steps for each print job in the Print Order window.
Try to print from the mobile device to the product again.

Printers those support AirPrint as as below

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4356
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 38772533
The airprint actually turned out to be all we needed.  ePrint was overkill.
0