[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless problem

Posted on 2013-01-09
15
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Acer aspie one wireless networking quit working.

Tried a windows restore, no updates have been performed.  

Any suggestions on what to try.
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38761229
Go to the Acer site, find the Wireless NIC Driver for your machine and download it.

Now uninstall the wireless card via Device Manager, restart and install the new driver that you downloaded. If the download was a compressed or packaged file you might wish to uncompress or explode the package to a location where you can find the driver upon re-install.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38761230
Press Windows key + r to get a run box and enter 'ncpa.cpl' and press enter.  Can you see your wireless card  in the Network Connections box that opens?]
Windows 7 or XP?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38761331
Wireless switch on the side of the laptop or a function key combo to toggle wireless adapter on/off?

MO
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38762088
check for errors in device manager; if no errors, try updating the drivers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
ID: 38762777
do you have microsoft virutal miniport when you do cmd >> ncpa.cpl?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 38763890
Hi have tried the following users recommendations and still not working.

thinkpads_user uninstall and re-install as recommended.

BlueCompute.  Yes I can see my network card and windows xp.

mgortega the toggle switch is on.

nobus no errors in device manager

nam0a no I do not see microsoft virtual miniport.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38763920

BlueCompute.  Yes I can see my network card and windows xp.

OK, can you see the network you want to connect to as an available wireless network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 38763969
No It is giving the Windows Zero Configuration window.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38764036
The problem details we're getting are... sparse.

Do you mean when you click View Available Wireless Networks it's telling you the Wireless Zero Configuration service is not controlling your wireless adapter?

e.g. like thisView Available Wireless Networks with 3rd Party Connection Manager
Or that there's something wrong with the WZC service, or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 38764143
Sorry yes it is showing the window above.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38764171
Are you able to replace your wireless card?  My PCI mini card is easily replaceable and I keep a spare card for testing.

Also see if you can try a USB Wireless card.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 38764200
It sounds the program that's managing your wireless card has been switched.  In your start > programs > do you have something like Intel Pro Wireless / Broadcom / some other Wireless Network Utility?

If so, please try that and see if you can scan for networks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38764666
Usually if there's a 3rd party connection manager, you'll see 2 icons for the wireless in the notification area (nee System Tray)... typically Intel's will look like a horn with signal waves bulging out of the top emanating up; Broadcom's is usually a stair-step of signal strength bars, and the Atheros Client Utility looks about the same as Broadcom's icon but it will usually have the frequency with the signal strength bars (like, 2.4 or 5)... the stock windows wireless icon is the computer screen with 3 wave crescents going to the right. I don't remember what the Linksys client manager tray icon looks like; seems like it was lime green, but I forget exactly what the icon said.

You can disable the microsoft icon in the wireless adapter's Properties (from NCPA.CPL, or 'Advanced settings' on the left in the View Available dialog) by unchecking the 'show icon in notification area' option.

If you don't find a second icon, it's possible someone uninstalled the 3rd party connection manager and never re-enabled the WZC service by following the instructions in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/871122 (as noted in the 'View Available' dialog).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 38780064
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38780141
@WrightNetDesigns - Thank you and I was pleased to help.   ..... Thinkpads_User
0