Solved

super slow internet access since updating sbs2008 server

Posted on 2013-01-09
11
985 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

We recently updated the sbs server in our office, with windows updates, around the same time the motherboard had a issue.  While we were waiting on a new MB we noticed that the internet was crawling.. I mean crawling... The server was still working ok just that some of the fans were in hyper drive.

Dell came out and replaced the MB and all seemed good, I presumed that the issue with teh speed was as a result of the server working overtime and that the new MB would fix that issue.

The MB is installed and we still have super slow internet.  HOWEVER, the speed from the server itself connecting to the net is normal and plugging into the router in the office provides good speeds.  This leads me to think that something has gone wrong with SBS2008.


Info:
.50  is server
.99 is router

The server is acting as DNS and DHCP for the office, so for example my connection IP config from my notebook looks like:

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : lawofficesofsjp.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-E4-00-42-CF-07
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1097:edd:5755:9cc2%13(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.45(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, January 9, 2013 2:52:58 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 17, 2013 2:52:58 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.99
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.50
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 326689792
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-37-20-77-C8-0A-A9-89-60

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.50
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c45
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38761222
Can you confirm two things please?
1) Your specific problem is slow internet access from all laptops / PCs?
2) What is the model of router you are using (device on 10.0.0.99)?

With that info, this should be easy to troubleshoot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 38761251
hi ,

yes that is correct all pcs attached using the server for dhcp are suffering slow speed

router is: Linksys WRT160Nv2

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.)
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 500 total points
ID: 38761327
c45,

If you set the DNS on a client workstation statically to something like 8.8.8.8 does the "slow" internet experience continue?

What about a simple ping test to see if there is any latency? Try pinging 8.8.8.8 and post the results if possible.

I'm wondering if there is still some issue with the SBS hardware (at the network level)  or in the software itself (DNS forwarders). By using static DNS on the client you can rule out the possibility of the SBS altogether for both hardware and software issues.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 38761360
yes i just set mine to 8.8.8.8 and still the same results

i did a ipconfig /flushdns after changing as well.


Here is my route table:  I'm 10.0.0.45

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0        10.0.0.99        10.0.0.45     25
         10.0.0.0    255.255.255.0         On-link         10.0.0.45    281
        10.0.0.45  255.255.255.255         On-link         10.0.0.45    281
       10.0.0.255  255.255.255.255         On-link         10.0.0.45    281
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0         On-link         127.0.0.1    306
        127.0.0.1  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    306
  127.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    306
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link         127.0.0.1    306
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link         10.0.0.45    281
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    306
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link         10.0.0.45    281
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

===============================

and here is the ping results with 8.8.8.8 as dns
Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=125ms TTL=46
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=46
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=306ms TTL=46
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=46

Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 50ms, Maximum = 306ms, Average = 143ms


and with 10.0.0.50 (server) as dns
Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=49ms TTL=46
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=166ms TTL=46
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=204ms TTL=46
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=101ms TTL=46

Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 49ms, Maximum = 204ms, Average = 130ms
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 500 total points
ID: 38761375
Ok we're getting closer to the source. It would appear that the issue is network related and not necessarily the SBS.

First of all ping your local router and see if there is latency on the LAN. Ping 10.0.0.99. Please post results.

Then run a traceroute to 8.8.8.8 and post the results from your client workstation please. Make sure to remark out the WAN IP's. We just want to see if there is excessive latency at any particular hop.

Thanks.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 38761386
Thanks,  This result set is with dns set to 10.0.0.50:

C:\Users\Ragnar>ping 10.0.0.99

Pinging 10.0.0.99 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.0.0.99: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.99: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.99: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.99: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 10.0.0.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Users\Ragnar>tracert 8.8.8.8

Tracing route to google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  10.0.0.99
  2   194 ms   135 ms   146 ms  10.67.0.1
  3   158 ms   169 ms   168 ms  24-234-16-149.ptp.lvcm.net [24.234.16.149]
  4   233 ms   184 ms   231 ms  24-234-6-29.ptp.lvcm.net [24.234.6.29]
  5   209 ms   209 ms   257 ms  24-234-6-218.ptp.lvcm.net [24.234.6.218]
  6   234 ms   233 ms   224 ms  68.1.5.137
  7    14 ms    17 ms    16 ms  langbbrj01-ge050000804.r2.la.cox.net [68.105.30.181]
  8    77 ms    26 ms    25 ms  64.233.174.238
  9    26 ms    83 ms    24 ms  64.233.174.192
 10    55 ms    50 ms    51 ms  72.14.239.157
 11   241 ms   167 ms   152 ms  64.233.174.131
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13   472 ms   361 ms   413 ms  google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]

Trace complete.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38761404
Just checking - have you tried rebooting your router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 38761458
yeah, router , switch, modem etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 38761461
Update !  Stand by for a day and i will update, but our provider has indicated that there seems to be issues on their end after denying it for the last 2 days.  They are sending out a tech tomorrow to see what can be done with their equipment.

Sorry about this, but if they come back and say everything is ok then ill be back looking for solutions.

If it is their fault I will also update the question.

Once again sorry, but they were telling me for the past 2 days that all was ok on their end.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.)
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 500 total points
ID: 38761840
I was just going to mention that the latency is between the WAN side of your router and their equipment as you see in the traceroute the latency from the 1st to 2nd hop.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 38773205
Well it looks like it was the carrier.  New modem went in and all seems to be good.
0