Solved

How many fiber optical cables i need

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-15
hi, in order to connect a main office to a branch next door about 400 meters, the branch office has 150 staff, and both ends have Cisco switches.

How many fiber cable I need? and what type of cable?  and for redundancy, should I include another one as backup?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gt2847c earned 500 total points
ID: 38761283
How much data are you sending back and forth between the two offices?  How critical is the connectivity - how long can you be down, how much redundancy do you need/want/willing to pay for?

In most cases, a single fiber pair will carry sufficient traffic.  OM3 multi-mode fiber can carry 1G Ethernet for 550m which would probably get you end to end (remember you have to get in and out of the building in addition to just the straight line between them, so that will take up some additional distance).  You could also get single-mode fiber (more expensive for both the GBIC and the fiber), but that can go significantly further.

If your connection is critical, two separate drops using separate paths between buildings would give you the ability to withstand a single fiber cut, but is more expensive since it would require more work to create redundant paths between the facilities.  Unless existing tunnels, or conduit already exists, the fiber is less likely to be most expensive component in this work.  The trenching and permits will probably cost a good bit more.

There are other possibilities to consider if laying fiber between buildings is too expensive.  There is optical and wireless link technology that would carry between those facilities (if line of sight exists) and can carry a multi-Mb up to Gb throughput.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38761583
Good advice above. Make sure the fiber is either single mode or 50 micron. 62.5 micron is the cheapest, but the least capable. I work at a cabling company and we are constantly replacing older 62.5 micron MM fiber within a couple years of installation because it doesn't keep up with network needs, and our customers can only kick themselves for going cheap the first time around. It would probably be a great idea to run two types of fiber. 12 to 24 pairs of 50 micron and 6 to 12 pairs of single mode will give you many options for years to come.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38762020
use SM fiber and try to built fiber redundency in between s/w
0

Featured Post

VMware Disaster Recovery and Data Protection

In this expert guide, you’ll learn about the components of a Modern Data Center. You will use cases for the value-added capabilities of Veeam®, including combining backup and replication for VMware disaster recovery and using replication for data center migration.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

This article is in response to a question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Network_Analysis/Q_28230497.html) here at Experts Exchange. The Original Poster (OP) requires a utility that will accept a list of IP addresses …
Use of TCL script on Cisco devices:  - create file and merge it with running configuration to apply configuration changes
Edureka is one of the fastest growing and most effective online learning sites.  We are here to help you succeed.
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

912 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now