Solved

How many fiber optical cables i need

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-15
hi, in order to connect a main office to a branch next door about 400 meters, the branch office has 150 staff, and both ends have Cisco switches.

How many fiber cable I need? and what type of cable?  and for redundancy, should I include another one as backup?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gt2847c earned 500 total points
ID: 38761283
How much data are you sending back and forth between the two offices?  How critical is the connectivity - how long can you be down, how much redundancy do you need/want/willing to pay for?

In most cases, a single fiber pair will carry sufficient traffic.  OM3 multi-mode fiber can carry 1G Ethernet for 550m which would probably get you end to end (remember you have to get in and out of the building in addition to just the straight line between them, so that will take up some additional distance).  You could also get single-mode fiber (more expensive for both the GBIC and the fiber), but that can go significantly further.

If your connection is critical, two separate drops using separate paths between buildings would give you the ability to withstand a single fiber cut, but is more expensive since it would require more work to create redundant paths between the facilities.  Unless existing tunnels, or conduit already exists, the fiber is less likely to be most expensive component in this work.  The trenching and permits will probably cost a good bit more.

There are other possibilities to consider if laying fiber between buildings is too expensive.  There is optical and wireless link technology that would carry between those facilities (if line of sight exists) and can carry a multi-Mb up to Gb throughput.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38761583
Good advice above. Make sure the fiber is either single mode or 50 micron. 62.5 micron is the cheapest, but the least capable. I work at a cabling company and we are constantly replacing older 62.5 micron MM fiber within a couple years of installation because it doesn't keep up with network needs, and our customers can only kick themselves for going cheap the first time around. It would probably be a great idea to run two types of fiber. 12 to 24 pairs of 50 micron and 6 to 12 pairs of single mode will give you many options for years to come.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38762020
use SM fiber and try to built fiber redundency in between s/w
0

Featured Post

Free Trending Threat Insights Every Day

Enhance your security with threat intelligence from the web. Get trending threat insights on hackers, exploits, and suspicious IP addresses delivered to your inbox with our free Cyber Daily.

Join & Write a Comment

As companies replace their old PBX phone systems with Unified IP Communications, many are finding out that legacy applications such as fax do not work well with VoIP. Fortunately, Cloud Faxing provides a cost-effective alternative that works over an…
Is your computer hacked? learn how to detect and delete malware in your PC
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now