Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How hard is it to change the internet domain name on a SBS 2011 server

Posted on 2013-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We have a SBS 2011 server.  I was wondering how hard is it to change the Internet Domain Name.  It is running DNS, IIS (for OWA, REMOTE & ACTIVESYNC), Exchange Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Jenny Coulthard
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38761256
Do you mean the name of the SBS domain ?

Domain rename on SBS is NOT supported - you have to re-install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 38761260
Not the internal domain but the external internet domain name.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761300
Simply running the Internet Address Management Wizard allows you to change the Internet domain name, if I'm not mistaken.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38761302
Easy:
Buy your new domain and do your external DNS settings:
On SBS console Run the :"Setup your internet address wizard"
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 38761318
I thought that I'd have to make changes to the IIS and Exchange Server as well?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 38761320
That's one of the main selling points of SBS: the wizards do most of the dirty work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 38761325
OK, hopefully its that easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 38761329
Does that cover the MX & A type records stuff as well?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 38761338
If you've got your domain registered with one of the providers that Microsoft has partnered with and you tell the server (within that wizard, I believe) to configure the domain for you, it will create the necessary public DNS records.  You'll have to provide the credentials you'd use to log into the registrar's DNS console.

In my experience, this is rare; most of the customers I have worked with end up creating the records themselves.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761353
Just get your ISP to setup 2 x A records for mail."your new domain" and remote."your new domain" and point them to your external  IP address and an MX record pointing to "mail.your new domain".
Fairly simple.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenny Coulthard
ID: 38761401
Thanks, the domain isnt provided by a Microsoft partner so wont an option to use managed.
0