Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jquery get button through value

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi,

I've been searching on how to find a button (button tags) using only it's value.

$('input[value="'+getAlignment(node)+'"]').addClass("active");

Open in new window


This code doesn't seem to work (getAlignment function is correct as I checked it thourgh debugger). Doesn't input recognize button tags?
0
Comment
Question by:Mutsop
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38761450
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38761469
Doesn't input recognize button tags?
Is it an input, or is it a button? There are two ways to create a button in HTML (well, technically 3 if you count a submit button):

<input type="button"></input>
<button></button>

Open in new window


So which are you using? A JQuery of $('input') will not find a <button> tag.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mutsop
ID: 38762238
it's a <button> I need to have.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762684
Then swap "input" for "button" in your JQuery.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Mutsop
ID: 38765390
wasn't expecting it to be that easy -.- Thanks! :D
0