Solved

Parameter incorrect 0x80070057

Posted on 2013-01-09
23
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Experts,
I'm trying to make a recovery cd and always get this error:
Parameter incorrect 0x80070057
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 13
  • 9
23 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 38761634
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38761654
Agreed - very generic. Google searchs on this error have not been very specific.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38762035
how are you making the recovery cd? on what hardware? your question is also very general...
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38762816
The recovery is made using an internal cd on my desktop.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38763197
ok, but what software makes it?  - i agree you can't make a cd on an external disk drive
and what desktop is it?
post some specs, and info
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38763446
Created by Windows 7 - Control Panel - Backup and Restore - Create a System Image Repair Disk. Not any third party but part of Windows 7
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38763728
it can be a corrupt oS then; try a startup repair, or sfc :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38763867
I was thinking that also - will try that later today. Do SFC need to be run a safe boot / command prompt?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38766127
-  type it in the box above the start button
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38766946
when I do that nothing happens?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38767478
here 's how to run it , and all info :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38767607
runnin sfc/scannow - will get bck with you.Many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38767650
the results was that itdid not find ay integrity violations
will now disable anti-virus and try again to make a system recovery disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38767788
that did not work
tried running windows in normal mode and safe mode
same result - this is getting frustrating
running system repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38767817
sstem repair found nothing wrong
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38767870
does the  PC have a recovery partition?  time to use it -  AFTER a full backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38767937
yes - but there's nothing in it. what a bummer. Do you happen to know of any third party software that could create a system recovery disk for Win 7?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38767957
you have to create one for each different system
you can try a repair one from here  : http://cybernetnews.com/windows-7-recovery-disc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38767970
thanks - you've been very helpful
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38767973
thank you very much
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38769525
nice to hear that, but did it work as expected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38770292
Since I just purchased from HP their recovery creation CD the other day it presented a different set of problems when trying to upgrade to SP1 after I ran it. I am now trying to resolv that problem and if I can't I'll use th recovery disk I download and create as you suggested. I can't imagine why people get so angry and frustrated with MS. If I have to revert to Plan B as suggested I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771300
ok; please do so
0