?
Solved

Why does malware bytes block mss.log

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I keep getting a message the my malware protection is blocking this system.  Why would that be?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Larrymey Hawkins
Larrymey Hawkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 38761438
It may be blocking because of infection or corruption. In this particular type of situation with mss.log do not directly delete its better to repair it by running SFC /scannow. If that does not work and you know the file is safe write an exclusion or exception into malwarebytes for that specific file and it will not block it anymore. This is done (depending on your version) in "File System Sheild" under expert settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38761446
I was told that I need to be an administrator to run scannow...but I am???
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Larrymey Hawkins
Larrymey Hawkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 38761466
I am assuming this is windows 7. click the start orb then in the search type command don't press enter. Right click command prompt in the start menu then select run as administrator then after command prompt opens type sfc /scannow into the command prompt and then press enter
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38761506
That worked...and there is a corrupt file but I can't open the cbs log...permission denied or whatever...see attachment
log.docx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 500 total points
ID: 38761593
If Malwarebytes is blocking something constantly, try running TDSSKiller to check for rootkit infections.

As for the corrupted files, since sfc scannow did not fix them, do an in place upgrade.

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2255099
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Larrymey Hawkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 38764227
Check for the root kit with tdss killer as Pc_solutions50501 recommended but also you may want to reboot into a recovery console and have you windows disk avalible and run sfc /scannow from there this will take care of permission issues with resource file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38766531
Nicely done!  Thanks!!
0