Solved

Sharepoint 2010: How to put a Webpart Zone on the left side panel (Where quick launch is)

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
3,627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi everyone

   I want to put/add webpart zonbe on the left side panel of my site (where quick launch is), its easy for me to do that on Sharepoint 2007 , using a designer, but its seems it changes on Sharepoint 2010,  can anyone help on me? step by step?  I'm new on Sharepoint.

thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:LiezleRagaas
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 38761514
Hello,

If you can do it with Sharepoint Designer 2007, then you are well equipped to do it with SPD 2010 as well.

You can create a custom master page and add a web part zone in place of the quick launch.  Then assign the new master page to the desired page(s).

Or use a standard web part page and edit it in advanced mode. Then you can change the layout to the existing web part zones, add, edit, remove, web part zones etc.

You will need to become familiar with Sharepoint Designer 2010, though, which goes beyond the scope of one question.

Cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiezleRagaas
ID: 38761669
Hi teylyn

     Thanks for the response, how can i make my custom webpart page as the home page subsiite for my web site?

thanks and regards.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38761693
Hi,

setting the welcome page:

Either SharePoint designer or Powershell script
http://sharepoint.stackexchange.com/questions/31786/change-default-site-in-sharepoint-foundation

HTH
Rainer
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:LiezleRagaas
ID: 38761734
Hi RainerJ

Thanks for the response i have tried your solution and it's succesful but the problem is when i visit the page i cannot see the edit page, and the logo reverts back to the default logo, even when i change the logo again, it always show the default logo.

thanks and regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dhawalseth
ID: 38761948
Dear Liezle,

From what I have learned till now is that - " you do not add webpart zone directly on the master page. It is the responsibility and functionality of a page layout." However you can still go ahead and do that on master page.
The steps never change:
- Open your site in SharePoint Designer  --> Navigate to DefaultLayout.aspx.
- Point your mouse to PlaceHolderLeftNavBar" --> Click on the Side Arrow
- Click on "Create Custom Content"
- Now your Left Navigation Bar is ready to put "Web Part Zone"
- Scroll down to allmost end of the layout page code, the last as shown of tag.
- Drag Sharepoint Webpart zone or Insert -> Sharepoint Controls -> Web part zone.
 - You will see a "WebPartzone" will be added.
- the code looks like

Code Snippet
 
<WebPartPages:WebPartZone id="g_96C496D5583E4F2DACA96E034ECEFDE2" runat="server" title="Zone 1">
  </WebPartPages:WebPartZone>
- Save it.



Please go through the link below to do the same:
"https://www.nothingbutsharepoint.com/sites/eusp/Pages/Brand-SharePoint-The-Right-Way-Integrate-Web-Parts-into-Master-Pages-Part-4.aspx"

Problem will come when you decide to remove/ hide the "left panel or quick laund div" for your whole site. I would advice you follow the powershell method to take care of the scenario.
As per my comment above you can create custom webpart page or new page layout following this article here: "http://www.manageprojectsonsharepoint.com/blog/2011/03/14/creating-your-own-web-part-page-layout-template/"

Happy designing. Mark as answer if helped. Enjoy!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiezleRagaas
ID: 38765643
Hi dhawalseth

I have already done your solution, but when i'm saving the .aspx file, it always show "content in the embedded form field may be changed by the server to remove unsafe content. do you want to reload your page to see the result to save?", when i click yes and browse to my page.

it shows a message on the buttom of the navigation link that "The current page has been customized from its template. Revert to template.

what should i do?

thanks and regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dhawalseth earned 500 total points
ID: 38766007
Hey Liezle,

We can get around this issue. You have not shared the process you followed, what I mean is- have you created a page layout and then page based on it, or have you created a webpart page directly? (do share the page content or html)

I am assuming that you have created a page layout and then a page based on that layout. I also want to add here that, not every one will be able to edit the left navigation div since it runs with security trimmed permissions, unless you have removed it from your master page. ON the page layout itself, try to add your webpart and then see when you browse to your page how it behaves.

Enjoy!! and smile a bit...
0