[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MAC Address for VMmware

Posted on 2013-01-09
12
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
I have a VMware 4.0 host and with two physical ports (00:25:b3:23:ae:xx). They are grouped into a virtual switch.

There are three VM guests and their MAC addresses (virtual) are

00:0c:29:48:9c:ec server1
00:0c:29:10:b5:cd server2
00:0c:29:52:28:ce server3

1. What's the pattern of assign the MAC address to each VM guest ? Does it always start with "00:0c:29" ?

2. I can access the Corp Switches. On each VM guest, I notify that the "00:00c:29" is used to communicate. On the physical switch, will the virtual MAC address "00:00c:29" or the physical "00:25:b3:23:ae:xx" be seen ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38761550
00:0c is the manufacturer code. That is why they are all the same for the three NICs. You should leave the MAC address alone, in my opinion.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 38761564
Here is a MAC lookup site.

http://www.macvendorlookup.com/

The MAC's you showed are assigned to VMware for their virtual hardware.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38761570
What's the pattern of MAC address for VM host assigning to VM guests ? Does it alway start  with "00:0c:29" ?

Any comment for question 2 ?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 38762017
ah, yes I also forgot if you use a different virtual nic type you may also see MAC Addresses with 00:0c:29

also see here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=219

00:25:b3 is a HP MAC Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38762091
Thanks.

Refer to my question 2 : on the physical switch, will the virtual MAC address "00:00c:29" or the physical "00:25:b3:23:ae:xx" be seen ?

Tks again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 38762155
On the switch you will see the Virtual Mac address; That is the only way that a virtual server or workstation would be able to contact a DHCP server and get a separate ip address

On Vmware Workstation you can configure a network adapter as "NAT", it will get an ip address from the Workstation VMware dhcp pool, and communicate to the outside with the physical workstation IP and MAC-address.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38762255
these MAC addresses will be seen

00:00c:29

as for 00:25:b3:23:ae:xx, not sure what MAC Address this is!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38762463
00:25 is a Hewlett Packard address.

Does your siwtch care?  I have not had to worry about MAC addresses of equipment at clients.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38762669
00:25:b3:23:ae:xx (where xx may be ae, ac,..) are the physiccal MAC address of the VMware host.

My question is physical address is attached to the switch but each VM guests have its own virtual MAC, so what MAC address is logged in the switch.

I need to make of this information to identify which ports are connected to which VMware hosts.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 668 total points
ID: 38762755
As i said before: The switch will see the VMware Mac addresses 00:00c:29 (as well as the HP mac address)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38762788
I can't access corporate switches which is managed by Network team.

However, each physical ports of the switch will learn which device is attached to the the port and record down a MAC address. To my knowledge, only a MAC address is recorded. Am I correct ?

Thank again.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38762801
That's correct, they will exist in the Switch ARP table.
0