?
Solved

How to bind the check box in Grid View.How to show it as Checked or Unchecked

Posted on 2013-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi,
I have a bit field in the SQL Table.I am binding that field to check box control in Grid View.
If the SQL Table value equal to 1 I want to show the Check Box checked,otherwise
I want to unchecked it.

Now after binding the Data Table to Grid View it is showing True or False besides Check Box.Check Box is Just empty.I don't want to show any Text besides check box.Just want to show it as checked or unchecked.

Any suggestions please.

Thanks

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 400 total points
ID: 38761718
check this

<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="SU">
  <ItemTemplate>
      <asp:CheckBox ID="CheckBox1" runat="server" Checked='<%#Bind("su") %>' Enabled="false" />
    </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>


refer this link for more details
http://forums.asp.net/t/1193113.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 400 total points
ID: 38761719
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 1600 total points
ID: 38762208
Check this
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6445178/set-checkbox-in-gridview-based-on-datatable-value

<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Complete">
<ItemTemplate>
    <asp:CheckBox ID="CheckBox1" runat="server" Checked='<%# bool.Parse(Eval("PROCESSED").ToString()) %>' Enable='<%# !bool.Parse(Eval("PROCESSED").ToString()) %>'/>
</ItemTemplate>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 38762627
Thanks it's working.
Can I add the check box column to Grid View in the code behind.Now I am adding the ButtonField and Bound Columns from the code behine.
This is the button field.
ButtonField btn = new ButtonField();
            btn.ButtonType = ButtonType.Link;
            btn.DataTextField = "Date";
            btn.SortExpression = "Date";
            btn.ShowHeader = true;
            btn.HeaderText = "Date";
            grd1.Columns.Add(btn);

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 1600 total points
ID: 38766484
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 38774796
Thanks
0