Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Install Exchange 2010 Rollup 3 for SP2

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I am unable to install Rollup updates to Exchange 2010 SP2.  I have attached the log of the failed attempt.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
install3.log
0
Comment
Question by:jmichael18
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38761959
Any specific issue that your facing is taken care with Ru3 ?

I would suggest you to simply move to RU5 for SP2

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38762218
Rancy mean Exchange 2010 SP2 RU5-V2 don't forget the V2 it is not the same

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36017
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38762254
No worries Akhater, RU5 has been withdrawn by MS. there is no download link ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762426
Most of the time your error log show that "The installer encountered an unexpected error while installing this package. This may indicate a problem with this package"

download the installer from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29899

and if any interim updates for exchange 2010 are installed, uninstall it before the install and try again
0