Solved

printer install error

Posted on 2013-01-09
10
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I am running windows server 2008 R2 as a print server with multiple printers.
I have win xp and win7 clients.  Some clients can add a printer just fine, but some give me an error message, I have attached the error message.
I looked at the security settings for the printer giving me this error and also another printer that installs fine and there's no difference, but the other printer installs with no errors.

Thanks, Dan
installError.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Have you installed the supporting Printer drivers for all the different flavours of client.


Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
The only driver I found was the HP universal driver.  Maybe that's the problem?  It's an HP laserjet 4000N printer. I couldn't find the win 2008 64bit and 32 bit drivers.  I need it to work with XP/win7, both 32/64 bit.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
Comment Utility
Universal driver should be fine. You will need to add the additional drivers for the clients to the serves drivers list.

see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732946.aspx

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
ping those machines from server and vice versa
check if the firewall is not enabled or blocking specific ports
try to search by IP Address
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

It's clear that the issue is with driver. I belive that the working machine should be Win Xp but it's not working for Windows 7. You should install the additional driver for Win7 as AndrewJDavis suggested.

But unfortunately getting the driver is quite lucky as the 4000 series seems to be quite old model.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nam0a
nam0a earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
nam0a, thats where I downloaded the universal driver.
Almost every link says this:  "Install the driver included in Windows 7 or Windows Update"

I have both, hte 32bit and 64bit drivers installed, it's the universal driver and some clients are still giving me that error message.

Each PC's firewall is controlled by my GP, it is enabled, and file and printer sharing is enabled by GP.  I can ping the server and PCs no problem.

That's my problem, I can't find a win 7 32bit or 64 bit driver for this printer.  I think that's what the problem is, but what is strange is, on some windows 7 PC's, it actually worked with the driver that it has, so only some WIn 7 PCs is not working.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, I looked in the firewall and everything looked good, but there was two entries for file and printer sharing, and the second, didn't have the private checked, so I checked it and tried again and it worked.  This is so strange.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
Comment Utility
Glad its fixed.

Cheers
0