?
Solved

800 number service -- AT&T POTS line

Posted on 2013-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
I currently have 5 AT&T POTS (plain-old-telephone) non-VOIP lines and would like to get inbound 800 number service, but AT&T wants to charge 9 cents/minute.

What 3rd party do you recommend for "800 number service" using my 5 AT&T POTS (plain-old-telephone) non-VOIP lines ?

I am in a rural area and don't want to switch my 5 AT&T POTS (plain-old-telephone) non-VOIP lines.

I use Tel3.com as my outbound long distance provider.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jpgobert
jpgobert earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761622
The good thing about toll-free numbers is that they're essentially virtual numbers that always redirect to a regular phone number.  With that in mind, you can choose from any toll-free number provider and have the forwarding set to go to whatever number you'd like.  You say you have five analog lines, are they setup in a hunt group?  (i.e. is there one main number that will ring one or more of your internal lines at the same time).

I recently setup a RingCentral account for our implementation team at a specific customer... they wanted a toll-free number that the customer could call that would then call each person in the group's cell phone, one after the other, until someone picked up.  If no one answers the client can leave a voicemail and then everyone gets a text message & email that there's a missed call.  So far I have no complaints about the RingCentral service and it seems inexpensive... they have several plans and options but you may take a look at it or give them a call to see if it fits in your price range.

Toll free is always going to cost you in some way... be careful of really inexpensive services since most of them sacrifice call quality or reliability to be able to sell a very cheap service.

AT&T is always one of the most expensive providers so definitely look at other options like RingCentral to see if the price fits... no matter who provides the number you won't have to change your AT&T analog service.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761661
Yup, any well known provider should be able to sell you 800 service. Check out Tel3, it might make it easier to receive everything on one bill.

This site has a good breakdown of costs and providers
http://800-numbers.pbxcompare.com/800-number-services
0