[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports array question

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I need instructions to create an array in crystal report. The array will have 3 columns and 16 rows. The columns values come from 3 fields from the report query and the 16 rows are based on the 16 possible rows per groups.

How do a declare the array with this characteristics and how do I assign the values then print each value on the report?
The report is grouped by person and shuld display something like:
                              value       Unit           AVG      estimated      
size                         c1_1        c2_1          c3_1       c4_1
height                     c1_2        c2_2          c3_2       c4_2
weight                    c1_3        c2_3           c3_3       c4_3



I'm not familiar with arrays but I know other Crystal report features.
0
Comment
Question by:sweetbuttercup
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 38761625
Sorry - I don't understand general needs based upon description or data...

Until I understand better... start with some basic Crystal Array syntax information...

I don't understand 16 as it compares to 3 x 4 data grid sample your provided

http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/Forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=2668
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761741
Crystal only has 1-dimensional arrays so in this case you would have an array for each column.

I don't understand what you need done with the arrays.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sweetbuttercup
ID: 38762702
I was looking  to do a multi-dimensional. Thank you for clariying it.
0