[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel: LOOKUP

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi,

This is related to Microsoft Excel. Somebody (by your own wordings) would you tell me a little bit of  the LOOKUPS and how to use it“ please (some examples or tutorial will be great).

Thank you


tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 38761611
Hello,

Can you be a bit more specific?

Lookup formulas can be used to return data by looking up a matching text or number.

You can find samples in the Excel help. Start with VLOOKUP and HLOOKUP.

Cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:5teveo
5teveo earned 500 total points
ID: 38761613
Based upon your generic desciption...

Here is a very general examples site using various Excel lookup formula

http://www.techonthenet.com/excel/formulas/lookup.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38761665
Hey teylyn,

What is the difference between VLOOKUP and HLOOKUP.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 800 total points
ID: 38762187
If you are looking into LOOKUPS it is good to also gain an understanding of the two functions INDEX and MATCH. These are often used to perform the same task as VLOOKUP but are far more versatile and faster than VLOOKUP.

VLOOKUP = Vertical array (Up down data)
HLOOKUP = Horizontal array (Left Right data)
Index-Match-and-Vlookup.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38762210
>> What is the difference between VLOOKUP and HLOOKUP.

With all due respect, but you may want to use the Excel Help to learn the basics and then ask a question if things are not clear after you've read the Help.  Is it really so much easier to post a question on the internet than hitting F1?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 38762683
This article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_2637-Six-Reasons-Why-Your-VLOOKUP-or-HLOOKUP-Formula-Does-Not-Work.html) will provide a general introduction to VLOOKUP (and by analogy, HLOOKUP), along with common troubleshooting tips.

I second the above recommendations, though, for you to read up on the help entries for the LOOKUP, VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX, and MATCH functions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 38771146
goods luck - thanks for point
0