Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tableau Reporting Tools

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi,

This is related to the activities of IT Help Desk Support. Somebody would tell me a little bit of “ Tableau Reporting Tool?”
-What kinds of reporting tools is it?
- Please provide examples
- Please provide the links of tutorial (if any)

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 38761637
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38761662
Hi Capricorn1,

I am used to with Microsoft product ....Is this the same like Microsoft Dynamics or what?

If you have used it, would you tell me a little bit of it please

Thanks
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38761678
oh no, sorry but i have not used that software.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1600 total points
ID: 38762048
<I am used to with Microsoft product ....Is this the same like Microsoft Dynamics or what?>
"Is this the same like Microsoft Dynamics "
The same in what ways, specifically?
Both of these are huge complex, applications.
Dynamics encompasses a lot more than just Reporting, so you will have to be very specific here.
Tableau Reporting Tools is just what it says, a Reporting tool only.
So they can both do reporting (Sorting, Grouping, Summaries, ...etc)
...but the way in which these things are done is different in each application.

<-What kinds of reporting tools is it?>
Not sure what you mean by this, a reporting tool is a reporting tool, ...as I said, they do the same thing, but they will differ in how they do it.
To list every difference would be too time consuming to do here...
(video links below)

<I am used to with Microsoft product >
Then look into MS SQL Server Reporting Services instead:
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/solutions-technologies/business-intelligence/reporting.aspx
...where the learning curve will not be as steep (and pricing may be lower for existing MS Customers)

<- Please provide examples>
Samples would require real live data, so your best bet would be to download the free trail, or view thew demo.
They have a FAQ with loads of VBA topics listed.

All of this info and a lot more is available on their main site:
http://www.tableausoftware.com/c/tableau-software?cid=701600000005cS4&ls=Paid%20Search&lsd=Google%20AdWords%20-%20Tableau%20-%20Free%20Trial&adgroup=Tableau%20-%20Brand%20All&kw=tableau%20reports&adused=7110377175&distribution=search&gclid=CNzsvL6q3bQCFUWo4AodnycACg

If you want tutorials, or demos, ...etc, ...YouTube has quite a few:
http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=tableau+reporting&oq=tableau+reporting&gs_l=youtube.3...19072.21302.0.23025.5.5.0.0.0.0.43.204.5.5.0...0.0...1ac.1.38Et327hd2c


Finally, are you only considering Tableau?
There are other Reporting tools worth investigating if you have very specific Reporting needs:
Crystal reports/Solutions:
http://www.crystalreports.com/products/software-products.asp
Dundas:
http://www.dundas.com/dashboard/

;-)

JeffCoachman
0