Solved

Do computers who have Internet block still need anti-virus?

Posted on 2013-01-09
10
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi experts,

 I support an office with 3 computers in the front office and 4 on the back. I've blocked the back computers from Internet but they do have access to the network. Only the computers in the front have antivirus software installed. My question is, is it safe to not installed the antivirus on the back computers? Can they still get a virus even though their access to Internet is blocked? What do you experts recommend and why?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38761601
Do they have USB/Firewire/SD Card ports or optical disk drives? Not all virii come from the 'net! They're also networked to the other machines, which are on the Internet. So if one of the front machine's AV doesn't catch something in a scan, you've got three wide open machines. True, even if you did install AV, the back machines would get the virus the same way the front machines did, but if the AV later detects the threat, you might not think to clean the back machines if they don't have an AV to alert you of infection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38761607
Yes they do
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38761615
So would you say it's safe to leave them with no AV as long as Internet is blocked?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 38761628
Viruses come from CD and USB Drives as well
Then it can travel via network to the other computer. Its better to use any lite version or FREE AV like AVG for back office computers
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38761629
I wouldn't, no. But feel free to wait for others to weigh in.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38761641
I would never say it is safe as long as the network cable is still plugged in.  Many programs constantly check with the companies that wrote them for updates and data.  Then there is email.  If you are still allowing email, there is a path for malware.  The only way to make a computer completely safe is to turn it off.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38761686
If the back computer doesn't have wired or wireless internet access, and you don't plug in any flash drives, external drives, map any drives, install any games, music or other files that are downloaded from the web, then I'd say you are probably safe from visus and malware.

Any change from that and I say Yes, you need anti virus.

Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
ID: 38762767
from my point of view , computers with internet need to have antivirus bundled with internet security and computers without internet need to have antivirus not necessary with internet security (only antivirus). many free antivirus comes without internet security and they will be fine for those computers without internet. So the PCs need antivirus. If you don't want to install antivirus you can opt for defreeze.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38767503
It appears you have recived fedback from many experts. Do you need further information? if not, will you be awarding points?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38772550
Great! Thanks!
0