Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One way iphone contact sync

Posted on 2013-01-09
13
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hello,

I have a user with an Iphone 4S with the latest updates.  He has 1 exchange account setup on his phone.  He needs to sync his outlook contacts to his phone, but he does not want his contacts to sync back to outlook.  Right now, if he enters a new contact on his phone, it appears in Outlook almost immediately.  We have a few other users with Iphones that do not have this issue, they are only sycning one way.  I have made sure the settings are the same across the board.
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Rhudy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38761779
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 38761783
They are referring to Itunes syncs in that article.  I am referring to an activesync connection to Exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38761793
as per me there is no way other than the stopping the calendar sync..

Please check this..
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/pl-PL/exchangesvrgenerallegacy/thread/bea456ac-8017-4062-b244-19c5ea193333
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38761802
Go to setting>mail contacts calendar> scrol down till you see contacts setting.
Click on default account and change it to icloud for example
Let me know if this works or you
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38762019
If you have an iPhone and an Exchange Account on it - it will sync 2-ways - that is how it works by design.  You can't change that.

If your other users are configured in the same way and not working 2-way, then they are not working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 38762837
I had a feeling that it was supposed to be a 2 way sync.  So that being said, are there any workarounds?  Apps? Etc?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38762847
Hi, that is the design for activesync. as per me there is no way.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38763625
You can't make something that is designed to be a 2-way sync, only work one way - that is the idea behind the 'sync' in Activesync, which is the protocol in use here.

The idea is that both sides are kept permanently in sync, so there are no workarounds.

You either use an Exchange account which uses Activesync to push items in both directions, or you don't and sync manually via Outlook / iTunes, which would be pointless as it would be the equivalent of switching from a Ferrari to a Fiat.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38769077
To ensure you only added contacts from your Exchange side though, you could simply leave OWA logged in on the iPhone and navigate to contacts that way.  Then, you'll ensure that any contacts you add are from Exchange and you don't ever manually enter one in your iPhone.  Or if you do like iPhonehelper said you could make another account the default contacts account on the phone.  All this does is send new contacts to that account when they are created.  That way if the user wanted to keep contacts entered into his iPhone for any reason they would be kept but under a different account.

An example of this, is my iPhone.  I have an Exchange account and my Gmail account.  I set the default contacts list as the Gmail account so any contact I create always goes to that instead of Exchange.

Hopefully that helped and didn't confuse you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 38776047
Ok, so something strange is still happening.  The user added some of his personal contacts onto his phone, and it just deleted them...shouldn't it have synced them to Exchange?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38776064
Anything added on any device with the Exchange account added should sync to the other devices / outlook.

Nothing should get deleted if everything is configured properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 38798978
I chalked this up to him having too many contacts (over 3000)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38799193
That isn't going to present a problem.  You can have as many contacts as you have space on a iDevice.

I have tested with 17,000+ before without any problems.
0