Solved

Installing a citrix application that needs a restart

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi,
How do you install in a citrix server an application that needs during its installation to restart in order to get installed.
When i install an application in citrix xenpapp 6 i need to do it in change user /install mode ;
but when that application restart it finishes its installation in normal mode!!!
Ho can i make it finish after the restart in change user /install mode.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:divich
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 89 total points
ID: 38761695
It require reboot means then reboot it and no need to worry. The installation will get success. check discussion forum in citrix http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=73393
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 89 total points
ID: 38761801
When you install using the ADD/Remove programs, it should be fine even after restarting - what matters is changing the mode at the beginning of the installation.

We had many applications needing a restart and we faced issues in none of them!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony1044
Tony1044 earned 89 total points
ID: 38762001
Agreed with the above posts - it's been a long time since this was a real issue, but if you're having problems due to a legacy app etc, then one workaround I used to use "back in the day" was to add change user /install into the startup folder or run registry key of the admin user I was using to install the app.

Once it's rebooted, it's automatically back in install mode.

But I can't remember needing that since Windows 2000 days.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 88 total points
ID: 38765680
As everyone else has pointed out.. 99% of the time you are fine.  The other 1% requires a "fix"/workaround like Tony mentioned and forcing the install mode as part of your application.  Like him, I haven't seen it since the MetaFrame 1.0 days..

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:divich
ID: 38770895
Thanks guys, you are all awesome!
Of course since you are all good I had to accept all your answers:)
Thanks again:)
0