Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling .Net Frameworks Without Control Panel

Posted on 2013-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I've been given an XP SP3 laptop to work with that seems to have corrupted .Net frameworks.  2.0, 3.0 and 4.0 appear in the Registry under NET Framework Setup, and under C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework but no .net frameworks appear in Control Panel\AddRemove Programs, and Visual Studio can't open solutions.

I'd like to unintall 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0 and reinstall (at least through 3.5) but can't uninstall them since they don't appear in AddRemove Programs.  I tried NetFxRepairTool.exe, but while it repaired the 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0 installations it identified, nothing changed with regard to AddRemove Programs.

Does anyone know what can be done here?
0
Comment
Question by:jkavx
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761799
Did you try .NET Framework Cleanup Tool?

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2008/08/28/8904493.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761803
You might want to use this tried and tested tool http://techdows.com/2009/07/uninstall-and-repair-net-framework-with.html
0