Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Metro UI

Posted on 2013-01-09
15
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Dear all,

  Can any one know if we can customize the Windows 8 metro UI in anyway ?

  Any URL show about that?

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
15 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1350 total points
ID: 38761808
There really isn't much you can customize
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/zxue/archive/2012/03/07/win8-howto-10-customize-metro-ui-app-tiles-and-groups.aspx

The first thing I do is drag the desktop icon to the top left, then all I have to do is hit the enter key to go to the more familiar desktop
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38762030
you can always use startW8 - very cheap :  http://www.areaguard.com/startw8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38762073
how about using programming tech. VB ??

basically what I means is can we code the UI ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38762106
Any API for the UI ?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 150 total points
ID: 38767922
what are you trying to do to the metro screen

there is a good guide
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/windows/apps/br211369.aspx

i also know you can do an android app into a windows 8 tile very easily
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38769081
ALL of my clients who did not have a touch screen and had prior experience opted for Classic Shell: http://www.classicshell.net/
It puts a start button back in the taskbar and bypasses metro.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38769155
Which version of windows 8?
Windows xp used what I call uxtheme dll, the uxtheme.dll is a file that window uses to apply a particular theme to your PC.
 windows 7 did away with the theme dlls and used the Aero,
 and windows 8 has changed it again it all together for the Metro, that's not to say the next sp1 wont fix that.
Like all our windows versions we had to wait for the feedback/ their experiences and complaints what to change and then an service pack 1 etc was offered to fix it.
For guides there is plenty on the internet, I use this one
The How-To Geek Guide to Windows 8
The Best Articles for Using and Customizing Windows 8
How to Get Classic-Style Themes Back on Windows 8
Aero Isn’t Gone in Windows 8: 6  Aero Features You Can Still Use
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38773693
I'm using Windows 8 without a touch screen. Yes, I work a lot in desktop mode, but whenever I want to start an application I just push the windows key and then search for the app/setting.

The question really is what are you trying to achieve?

If you want to write an app:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh974581.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38773756
I don't think it is about the theme, it is about, for example, can I customerize the icon as somehting else ? and then change the logic behind ?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38773872
for desktop applications you have the same customization of icons as you had in previous versions of windows,  You can also organize and group apps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38773884
Can the UI of Windows 8 can be re code to differnet look? what i mean is it doens't look like Metro anymore ?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1350 total points
ID: 38773988
no there are no uxthemes that work to modify it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38776985
as I expected !!
0