Solved

SBS 2008 and SBS 2011 coexist during migration

Posted on 2013-01-09
16
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
Hi,

I am migrating my office to SBS 2011 from SBS 2008. I want to do a clean install since there seem to be numerous problems with the current setup.

To minimize downtime I want to be able to setup the SBS 2011 machine with all the software, and fully configured before I switch everything over to it.

Can I do this? I wan't to keep the current domain name and IP address for server and subnet.

Both servers are virtual.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PinionKing
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38761717
What happened?

No to the,domain name. At least change .local to .lan to avoid group policy tattoos. AD and GP are riddled with GUIDs. Same domain name as old will cause lots of issues. BTDT.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:PinionKing
ID: 38761729
So as long as I don't use the domain name I shouldn't have an issue? It wont take over when SBS is configured?

The 2k8 was migrated from physical to virtual. Before I started working for this place, when it was on the physical box, it suffered HDD failures, data corruption, heaven knows what else.

Even before it went virtual it was as slow as anything, took about 40mins to reboot.

Can't stand SBS, but it is what I am forced to use.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:murgroup
murgroup earned 200 total points
ID: 38761781
You can build the new server with the same servername, IP, subnet and domain as long as you keep it isolated from the current production domain. All user accounts will have to be recreated on the SBS2011 box. The email and files will have to be manually moved to the SBS2011 box. Don't think you can do a forklift of the Exchange databases but research this to confirm. All workstations will have to be removed from the SBS2k8 domain and joined to the SBS2011 domain (hopefully not alot of workstations). You will probably want to migrate everything from the SBS2k8 box to a USB hard drive then shut it down and bring the SBS2011 box into production.

Personally I prefer the swing migration method http://www.sbsmigration.com/ but I completely understand your current situation. I've done what you are proposing to create a new clean server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PinionKing
ID: 38761821
So isolated, as in pull the network cable out? In in the case of VMWare just uncheck the Connected check box.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38763554
You could install the new SBS instance in Migration Mode and try to pull both AD and Exchange across using that method.

Swing would give you the opportunity to clean up AD and GPO structures before deploying the newly minted SBS 2011 STD into production.

Depending on what you mean by the need to clean things up, either method can work well. We run migrations regularly here (keep guides on our blog) using the Microsoft method with Swing being our fallback for situations where clean up is required.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:PinionKing
ID: 38765581
By clean things up, I mean start again with a clean slate, no migrating. Who knows what has been damaged and corrupted, don't want to take the risk of bringing corrupted data across.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38767665
How many users?

Philip
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 38767699
You will need to keep the new SBS 2011 VM isolated from the production network how ever you decide to do that. I would recommend bringing another VMware box online if possible then move it to your production esxi box. Not sure you can isolate it on the same VMware box but I'm no expert on VMware. I would have to test it on a box here but don't have time in the next few days to get to it. Sorry.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 200 total points
ID: 38767751
You can run SBS side-by-side for 21 days on the same subnet.
If you DCPromo the old SBS to remove ADDS then that limit goes down to 7. If that seven days was long gone then the old SBS would start rebooting itself or shutting down.

SBS MythBusted. SBS can run side-by side.

DHCP can only run on one server.
DNS and DHCP would be set up on the new server.
Domain name should be different in some way so as to avoid Group Policy Tattooing.

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PinionKing
ID: 38776694
Thanks all. Just double checking, if I was to use a different domain name, it wouldn't trigger the 21 day countdown?

I selected a clean install instead of migrate.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38776812
Domain name means nothing. As soon as there is another SBS on the same Subnet the countdown is triggered.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:PinionKing
ID: 38776814
Anyway I can see how long is left?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 38776820
That's why I isolate them. Save yourself the headache and pressure. I'm not saying either way is right or wrong. Just saying.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38776904
The Migration Wizard will indicate how much time in the case of a migration.

Look in the logs. You will see a warning that indicates the presence of the other and an ETA for the reboots.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:PinionKing
ID: 38776946
I spoke to one of the Microsoft engineers I know, he said if they are a clean install and on different domains, they won't trigger the 21 day time bomb as no AD references need to be changed or moved.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38777057
I confirmed that too. Had my wires crossed with AD having been touched by the new SBS. Apologies.

Make sure DNS/DHCP is set up on the new server for client machines to point to the right server.

Philip
0