Solved

Server 2008 Printer Preferences Not Installing on Client

Posted on 2013-01-09
12
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I have a Windows 2008 server which I've installed my printer for sharing over the network. On one of the printers I have the paper size under the advanced properties tab set to 104mm X Receipt for the Star Micronics printer it for.  I then connect to this networked printer via the add printer wizard on an XP box but the paper size is installed as "letter" and not the " 104mm X Receipt " as it is on the server. I then have to manually change this on the client pc for it to work correctly.

Any thought ??????
0
Comment
Question by:jtbrown1111
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 38761907
does the XP machine have an up to date Star Micronics printer driver installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtbrown1111
ID: 38763560
Server has the current Star drivers and they are downloaded to the XP machine when its installed .....      Thanks ..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 38782932
Hi jtbrown,
What Star Micronics POS printer are you using?

Were you able to use the StarPRNT application to install your printer on the server? Especially useful for reducing time needed for customized multiple printer installations and backups, this feature enables users to configure all settings once and then export them as an XML file. This XML file can then be imported on other systems to replicate all settings across installed Star printers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38783067
you are speaking about a custom print form you created on server does not getting to shared printer clients. am i correct?
printer form which you created stores in this registry key.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Forms
try deploying that reg key to clients whether it recieves printer form. can you have an idea now? if i misunderstand please explain
thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtbrown1111
ID: 38783350
@ ultralites ,  The printer was originally installed on the server using the StarPRNT program which works great ....  I will look into the XML thing and see what I can find out  ....

@ upalakshitha,     When the printer is installed either on the server or the local client the paper output size is a default value for this printer.   After I connect to the printer from a client they value is their and can be manually selected but doesn't set it by default .....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 38784777
Sorry if you've tried this, but have you set it in properties>advanced tab>printing defaults on the server?

also, once the printer is installed on the client, you may have to open the properties window once from the printers folder before it refreshes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtbrown1111
ID: 38784866
@ wyliecoyoteuk,   I have tried this as this is where I'm setting the properties which are not transfering to the client during install.  I go into properties > Printing Preferences > Advanced tab > Paper/Output > Paper Size and set it to "104mm x Receipts" ..... but when I install the networked printer on the XP or Win7 device it always sets this value to " Letter " and I have to manually change it on every workstation/profile  ......

Thanks ......
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 500 total points
ID: 38784976
No, I meant:

Printers folder>Printer properties (not preferences)> advanced tab> printing defaults button.
This brings up the default printing preferences settings. Changes made there should be echoed on the client.
See attached image.

sorry if that is where you are doing it, just want to be clear.
printingdefaults.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtbrown1111
ID: 38785391
@ wyliecoyoteuk ,      Awesome !!!!!   Worked perfectly  !!!!   Thank you for pointing out the difference in " Advance Tab " locations .....  That was the key

Joel
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38785829
great
0