Solved

Office 365 Hybrid Migration Query

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
We are planning to do office 365 Hybrid Migration we have one exchange Server 2010 in our current scenario. So we need to know prerequisites for hybrid migration further more we need to confirm that we must do Network load balance of current exchange server before hybrid migration or not ?

Shell be avoid NLB of current exchange server 2010 for hybrid office 365 migration.
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
Comment Utility
you don't need NLB in place...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigelnet
Comment Utility
Hi Busbar,

Can you give detail step to do office 365 hybrid migration without NLB.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
Comment Utility
adding to the above links,there is no need for NLB, just enter the name of the Exchange server or URLs normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigelnet
Comment Utility
Should i enter exchange Server URL in place of NLB Virtual IP and Virtual Name ?

Can u explain me how manny server are needed for Hybrid configuration with out NLB.

Can you explain me the test scenario which i have mansion above.


Thanks,
Rigel Networks
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
for which URL you are talking about.
the minimum serves count is (AD, Exchange with all roles, ADFS server)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rigelnet
Comment Utility
It done
0