Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SCR replication issues

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
We have a CCR and a SCR enabled, we want them to be updated and logs deleted after only keeping for few days as we are crunch on space and client is getting irritated with the fact we have to plan for a Reseed every few weeks now
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38761914
Hi,

what about enabling Circular Logging?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761916
SCR and Log Truncation

Because you cannot make backups of an SCR target database, SCR log truncation is not based on backup times. Instead, log truncation is determined by the checkpoint at the SCR source and the value for TruncationLagTime.

If the SCR source is a clustered mailbox server (CMS) in a CCR environment, the log truncation logic includes successfully copying and inspecting the log files by all SCR targets. This means that if an SCR target is not available, log truncation does not occur on the SCR source even if backups are taken.

In an SCR environment, an SCR target that is disabled and then enabled again may not need to be reseeded if all of the required log files are available, based on the following:

If circular logging is enabled for the storage group, log deletion will result in the enabled SCR target requiring a reseed due to gaps in the log sequence.
If a backup is taken that includes log file truncation, log deletion will result in the enabled SCR target requiring a reseed due to gaps in the log sequence.
If log files are not truncated via either of the preceding means, disabling and then enabling SCR should not require a reseed. In this case, log files at the SCR target will need to be deleted, but they will be replicated again from the SCR source.

If you plan on enabling an SCR target that was previously disabled, as a best practice, we recommend not performing any log truncating operations (for example, enabling circular logging or performing log truncating backups) until the SCR target is enabled and the configuration change that required the enabling has replicated throughout Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761943
we want them to be updated and logs deleted after only keeping for few days - Are you saying to delete these logs on Active Passive of CCR or SCR ?

we are crunch on space - What is the space and how many logs are generated on a daily basis ?

What is the Replay and Truncation times set for SCR as i assume so

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38764211
Got approval for Additional storage and this should take care of the issue ... Thanks for answering
0