?
Solved

Move SQL Server 2005 database files to a new folder location

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
current path

Path:

    C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA


i want to create new path in drive D
because i don't have  space in C
0
Comment
Question by:afifosh
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kiprop
ID: 38761928
Afifos,

Use the query below to move the database files

use Databasename
go
Alter database Databasename modify file (name = Databasenamefilename , filename = 'D:\Foldername\Databasenamefilename.mdf')
go
Alter database Databasename modify file (name = DatabasenameLogname , filename = 'D:\Foldername\DatabasenameLogname.ldf')
go

You will need to replace the names accordingly for it to work.

Hope it helps.

Pthepebble
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 38761931
detach your databases. move your files. atach the files on the new location.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;224071
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762418
ALTER DATABASE TempDB MODIFY FILE
(NAME = dbname, FILENAME = 'c:\mssql\dbname.mdf',SIZE = 3792KB )
GO
ALTER DATABASE TempDB MODIFY FILE
(NAME = dbname_log, FILENAME = 'c:\mssql\dbname_1.ldf',SIZE = 1792KB
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38765720
First, can you tell us if they are user databases or system databases or all?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38765877
Just detach databases

and move mdf/ldf files to new location and attach them again.
0