Solved

EMC access issue

Posted on 2013-01-09
6
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Client has a CCR and one of his admin trying to install some 3rd party application screwed up some settings wherein 2 new admins are facing issue with trying to work within EMC or Shell. They cant simply view anything in some folders with no errors

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38761923
did you compare these new admins accounts with another account which is working? are they similar? i mean permissions and part of groups.

Also try giving same permission to test account and check the same.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38761932
Can you please brief what Containers they have issues accessing ? What rights do these Admin accounts have ? Can they view details using Shell ?

Seems soem permission so you can always run through with

Setup.com /PrepareAD

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38761949
Hi Rancy,

you also suggested the same (setup.com /PrepareAD ) for another permissions screwed up issue.

This should be run in off business hours right, would this take downtime for users?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38764233
Imkottees,

Look what (setup.com /PrepareAD) does is simply run through a process where it check what default permissions are required by the Exchange to work within the environment, if it finds some default permissions is removed or modified it will reset as it should be and it will NOT change any Addition\Custom permission we have set.

This is non affective as it doesnt Stop or restarts a service but yes as you say can be taken as a Precaution if someone wants

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38765602
thank you Rancy. understood better now :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38766017
Helped and thanks
0