Solved

Upgrade process

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Our client has a CCR and a SCR with NLB for "CAS\HUB & EDGE", would like to know what is the best procedure for Upgrade process

Please refrain from sharing Articles until you can answer with details
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Can you please tell what is the current SP and RU ?
Please plan for a System State & Exchange DB backup before the process

How to Upgrade to Exchange 2007 SP1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629489%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Deploying Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 3
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/deploying-exchange-server-2007-service-pack3.html

If any doubts for article or process please do let me know

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your upgrade steps will be like below

1. Upgrade all your Exchange Server Exchange Server 2007 SP3

2. Upgrade your Active Directory Schema (prepareschema), Prepare your domain (PrepareAd /OrganizationName:xxx) and Preparelegacyexchangepermissions

3. Plan whether you are going to have a high availability in Exchange 2010 for Mailbox Server CAS hub server same as exchange 2007

4. How many servers you are going to have is another important steps

for your about setup, if you have only two CCR nodes, you can have install two servers with Mailbox\CAS\HUB all role in same server and implement DAG and Configure CASArray. Also you need a separate file server which will function as a File Share Witness for Exchange 2010

for Load balancing CAS array, you need to 3rd party Hardware load balancer

for SCR, you need to deploy another exchange 2010 on remote location and add it as a member server of DAG

for the mail flow, leave the exchange 2007 to send\receive In\out bound emails until you move all the mailboxes and PF to exchange 2010, and on completion, set the exchange 2010 internet send connector to point to your external smart host

for client connectivity, point your mail.company.com to point to casarray name

Please inform if additional information needed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
Comment Utility
Thanks but project delayed ... so need as of now
0