Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell latitude E6420 Windows 8 bad sound

Posted on 2013-01-10
18
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi guys,

After upgrading to Win 8 pro x64, the sound sounds terrible.
Tried to switch multiple drivers, no luck.

Anyone has encountered this and knows how to solve?

Thanks in advance !!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38762028
check for other drivers with slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38762031
does the laptop have support for Windows 8.

Enter the Tag number on the Dell site and download the drivers required for your OS.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 38762635
Check if you have the latest sound drivers from the Dell Website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38763603
Guys thanks for all the answers.
I'm checking with DELL's website on weekly basis, still no driver for Windows 8 regarding sound.

As for Dell win 8 support, it seems ok with a few known issues, which none related to sound: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kcs/document?docid=575105#E6420.

Last, i've installed slim drivers - seems like a good alternative, i'll download all missing drivers.

Any other thoughts?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38763627
wait for Dell to release drivers and support!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38763675
Hancooka, come on - be creative man.
Maybe we should work on the chipset level?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 38763767
when you say the sound is terrible what exactly is wrong with it? is it echoing or breaking?
also what sound card is it?
have you checked with the sound card manufacturer for the latest drivers?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38763777
what sound is bad?  from a sound cd, or DVD movie, or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38773526
Guys sorry for the late reply.
In order to `illustrate` the bad sound, i'll put it like this:
When you're playing the same MP3 audio file in my old windows 7 vs. the new windows 8, the sound spectrum is much wider (Win 7). In win 8 is sounds more tight/narrow; the bass is not present at all, the mid's are missing - and actually you're able to mostly hear the treble.

Needless to say that the external speakers (Harman/Kardon SoundSticks III) are the same.
BTW, i've been to sound options, and reset everything to default + tried different medial players.

The sound card chipset is: IDT High Definistion Audio Codec.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38773569
and is the sound card the same as on the W7 system?
if that has a better sound card -  there's the reason
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38773583
Exactly the same system; Dell latitude E6420 (same laptop, no hardware change)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38774057
are you sure the sound card is identical?  verify in device manager, or with msinfo
if they are, the only explanation left is the driver that can be  another version (check also in Device manager) or something wrong with the device (it can even be the plug and jack, having bad contact)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38774109
Man - it's a laptop.. What can be so different?
I actually think I just need to get the driver
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38774665
Man - many brands make the same laptop wit different devices, such as different sound, wifi, disk controllers
it looks like you never actually checked it -  i ask you : look it up
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38796693
nobus, help is appreciated.

I'll make it clear; the laptop we're dealing with here, was installed with Win 7 until last month - and everything was great. The very same laptop was upgraded to Win 8 x64, and from that point the sound went BAD.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38796823
then it is clearly the driver imo - but not it may be included in the video program you use to play it
i believe you tried to roll back the driver?
you can always contact Dell for this problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38796856
That's a great idea !
I'll contact Dell right away.

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38796899
Let us know how you get on with Dell!
0