[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net SQL multi tennancy

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi

I have an online SQL database that I interact with via my VB.net Excel Add-in.
We are about to set up multiple Companies on the same database tables so each entry has a
specific company ID. How do I stop one company from see data entered by another company.
Is this multi tennancy? Not sure.....
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762118
How are you allowing them to view the data?  Standard procedure would be to qualify all 'SELECT' statements with "WHERE companyID = 'theirCID' " so it only returned data for their company.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762125
IF camoanys viewing the data from Vb.net application only then you can restict them through code only
means you need put Company_id='xxx' in evry query you fired , and xxx will be comapny id who ever is accessing it.
you need to provide login functionality for companiesss ,validate it and then allow ccess to application
and put this company_id in session
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38773624
Thanks very much for the validation. I''ve been using CompanyID for the last few months
0