Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

issues with mapping network drives

Posted on 2013-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hey guys

I have quite a strange issue at hand :0 ok so heres the information before i throw the problem at you

this is a meduim enteprise with about 30 computers and 2 servers ( one for SQL one for AD + Exchange ) all computers run windows XP and one runs Windows 7.

So the issue is that with the windows 7 machine (64bit) we cannot map a network drive to the sql server  if we use its name then it says windows cant access "sqlserver" but if we use the ip address it works perfectly.

the SQL server ( runs windows sbs 2011) can map a drive to the pc using its name.

We have added a static dns entry on the dns server  and set the primary dns server for the windows 7 machine to the dns server ( AD server ).

All other computers have no issues what so ever.
0
Comment
Question by:attractsupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 368 total points
ID: 38762205
Try adding an entry for the sbs server to the hosts file on the win7 pc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Craig
Barry Craig earned 182 total points
ID: 38762211
I would check the host file and remove any static entries there (if any), also make sure the windows 7 computer has its dns flushed and its dns points to the ad server
ie ipconfig /flushdns

Also check to make sure that its network location is set to WORK
if its set to public it can do some weird and wonderful things.

All else fails reboot and try again.

also see what ip the computer pings when you ping the host name, is it the same IP as the sql server?  if not host file, duplicate name in the network, virus could be the probs
But host and flushing the DNS you would have checked by then.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 368 total points
ID: 38762240
There is a suggestion that disjoining and rejoining the pc will fix the problem

Also is the sbs box a migration from 2003 if so is the mapping in Gpo pointing at the old server ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38762528
Out of interest, can you map a drive using the FQDN sqlserver.mydomain.local?
0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 38766096
if i ping the host name or tracert to it i get the correct ipaddress and mapping to the FQDN does not work :( i think it has to do with mutiple networks.

in windows 7 you can "merge" networks and i had it in  a previous network and solved the issue by adding nics so they connected to each diff network ( even though there was only 2 windows 7 detected 15) and then i removed nic's so that it was eventually on the correct one :)

I dont have 10 nics though so i cant do that here and that is not a proper fix its a jimmi diy move :| not the ideal thing to do in the it industryat a client  :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 38766099
adding a entry in the host file ddnt work it seems the pc is on a different virutal network that cant connect to the server but the server can connect to it which shows that the physical or hardware route between the two devices are fine its just a software issue or software block .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38766291
can you post the output of ipconfig /all please?
0