Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check column "B" if 2 names are same check column "H" if identical URL's color both rows

Posted on 2013-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Check column "B" if 2 names are same check column "H" if identical URL's color both rows
In this case row 1 and 4 needs to be colored
Find-duplicates.xls
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38762192
Let me understand here.
We need to forget about F and then apply B and H or on top of F and H also check for B ??
gowflow
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 38762200
This is total different
here "B" and "H" are only to be checked
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762201
Hello,

use this conditional formatting formula:

=SUMPRODUCT(--($B$1:$B$4=$B1),--($H$1:$H$4=$H1))>1

see attached. Adjust ranges to suit your data.

cheers, teylyn
Find-duplicates.xls
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762207
Is this what you want ?
gowflow
Find-duplicates.xls
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38762216
Hi Teylyn,
Longtime we did not cross ... how ur doing ? Hope all is well and happy new yr for you and all ur loved ones.

bsharath
basically u hv a choice of either VBA solution or conditional formating. See what suits u
gowflow
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38762234
Happy New Year to you, gowflow. I'm on holiday in blazing summer weather in New Zealand.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38762237
wow we hv snow storm here brrrr
gowflow
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 38762432
Thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38762441
Your welcome anytime.
gowflow
0