Solved

Exchange Server, MS OUTOOK - contents of DRAFTS folder are not showing up in other locations.

Posted on 2013-01-10
7
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I'm at office location 'A" creating drafts.  This is the main office location where my exchange server is located. I go to remove office "B"  I open up my OUTLOOK and I see my inbox, my sentbox are all correctly populated.  But my drafts folder does NOT contain anything I created in office "A"
I log into Outlook Web access.  My drafts folder DOES contain everything I created.

How do I get my desktop outlook in office location "B" to populate the DRAFTS folder with my items I created in location "A?"  
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38762245
This may be the problem

Perhaps you have a filter set to your view?
Verify that the view has been set to "Sent To" and reset it if necessary.

http://www.office-outlook.com/outlook-forum/index.php/m/476187/#msg_476187
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38762355
If OWA shows Outlook should as well

If the above doesnt help try to create a New Outlook profile in "Online or Cache mode" and check

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38762362
un check the cached mode on Site B location and check the status.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38807696
Hi All:
See my picture of my inbox.  There isn't even a DRAFTS folder in my official email account  (this is location "B")
Also, where is the Cache mode check box?
Also, what is cache mode?
err
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38808525
Please click on FolderList in the below mentioned menu options and check ..... Is the PSTset to default ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38813503
I am unable to set my "name@domain.com" as default (see graphic)
err
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38814024
You will have to create a new Outlook profile now it sometimes doesnt allow your Profile to revert to Mailbox once we set some PST as default

- Rancy
0