Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Import-Csv with powershell when headers have spaces.

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I am using the following command to try and import a CSV file with powershell

import-csv file.csv | Where-Object {$_."File Name" like ".txt"}

This does not seem to work and I am sure there is an easy solution. All I want to do is read an excel file and return all rows where the filename field is like '.txt'.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Blowfelt82
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762323
import-csv file.csv | Where-Object {$_."File Name" like "*.txt"}
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38762431
If you have difficulties to spot the difference (I had): The issue is that like needs wildcards. The space in your properties are no issue.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38762486
Try with..
import-csv file.csv | Where-Object {$_."File Name" -like "*.txt"}
or
import-csv file.csv | Where-Object {$_."File Name" -match ".txt$"}

Open in new window

0