Solved

VB.net ConfigurationManager not declared

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
1,689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi. In my VB.net Excel Add-in I get the error ConfigurationManager is not declared
I tried using Imports.System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager but that didn't help

         Dim sSQL As String = "Select * From Goals"
            Dim cs As String = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("task_conn").ConnectionString
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 250 total points
ID: 38762317
just add Imports System.Configuration

and i your code reference the connectionString property by:

        Dim constring As ConnectionStringSettingsCollection = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LIONKING
LIONKING earned 250 total points
ID: 38762808
You can add a reference to System.Configuration, that does the trick for me all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 38769581
I still get errors. If I declare  constring as string I get the error  "'ConfigurationManager' is not declared"

1
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 38769945
Did you try adding the reference as I suggested before?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38770140
>I get the error  "'ConfigurationManager' is not declared"

Are you sure the error says ConfigurationManager is not declared?

It looks like the error is saying ConnectionStringSettingsCollection is not defined.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
ID: 38770266
Adding a reference to System.Configuration did the trick
I thought that using Imports System.Configuration would be enough
but it seems that I needed to do both.
I always assumed that if you use Imports you don't have to add a reference.

Thanks for the help
0