Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add space to Physical Dell 2950 server

Posted on 2013-01-10
10
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i have Dell physical server 2950 power edge. and storage box.

i am little bit confuse that how to add drive or space to physical server.

please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:piyushranusri
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MPJHorner
ID: 38762364
If you take the Bezel off the front you should see drive bays. You put addtional drives or large drives in those bays.
You then need to add the storage to your raid array or create a new raid array.
Then in your OS (if it is windows) you need to create a partition on the volume on the raid array.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38762371
@MPJHorner
is it possible that i use my Equalogic storage box ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MPJHorner
ID: 38762381
Certain, if you have a SAN than your storage will be on their, are you hoping to do this alone?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38762390
is there any article or link...where i can read and test it ?

please share.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MPJHorner earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762411
For the full installation guide you need to login to dell support site and read them.
http://www.dell.com/support/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38762500
Here is a step by step tutorial on adding a drive to the 2950 and putting it into the raid if needed

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2009/05/dell-tutorial-create-raid-using-perc-6i-integrated-bios-configuration-utility/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MPJHorner
ID: 38762553
I dont think he has local storage, i believe all storage is on the Eqaullogic SAN
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38762560
yes all Vmware infra is on equalogic storage.
let me check the suggested link and will back to you.
0