?
Solved

Printing to a Windows 7 Shared Printer from Macintosh OS X

Posted on 2013-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
cant connect to printer it says ""on hold authentification"" printer model HP laserjet p1102
MAC os 10.7 to  WINDOWS 7 64bit
 i tried this one but not success ,http://www.7tutorials.com/printing-shared-macintosh-os-x-printer-windows-7
0
Comment
Question by:upalakshitha
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MPJHorner
MPJHorner earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762423
You need to ensure that you have an account on the Windows 7 machine that has a username/password and also need to know the name of the PC.
When asked for credentials when trying to attach to it put them in the format PCname\Username then password.
Are you able to access SMB(Samba) shares on the Windows PC?
Also before we get to deep in this, does the printer have a network connection or is it USB only?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762674
The link you gave is to print from a PC to a Mac shared printer. The instructions to print to a  Windows shared printer to a Mac are here:

http://www.7tutorials.com/printing-windows-7-shared-printer-macintosh-os-x
0