Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

group policy

Posted on 2013-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
while i try to access gpedit.msc show error as "faild to open group policy objcet on this computer you may not have appropriate rights" even when i try to open from local builtin admin account. please suggest a solution.

regards,
venkat
Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MPJHorner
MPJHorner earned 250 total points
ID: 38762440
Log on as a member of the domain admins and it should work.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 750 total points
ID: 38762827
If you are using domain admin try http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294257 this should work through current server version.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38766652
i am trying to login with doamin admin group only. But still i am getting the above said error message. Please suggest any ohter alternative solution.

regards,
venkata.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 750 total points
ID: 38766775
Did you try the link
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38791884
Hi,

As we are not having enterprise admin user id we are unable to do the above step. We are having only limited acceess. we are not having access on the GDC. But we are having full access on the client. Please give any alternative solution.

regards,
venkat.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 750 total points
ID: 38793047
Check one of these possible causes
1. There is an incorrect DNS settings or the SBS/DC is running on a multihomed computer.
2. File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks is not enabled on the domain controller.
3. The TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service is disabled.
4. Check that you have access to the PDC master, in cmd prompt type netdom query pdc.
5. What is the DNS pointing to on PDC?

Is PDC down
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38817432
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 167 points for PantherTech's comment #a38793047
Assisted answer: 167 points for MPJHorner's comment #a38762440
Assisted answer: 166 points for PantherTech's comment #a38762827
Assisted answer: 0 points for venkatspb's comment #a38791884

for the following reason:

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38817433
Ok
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38826422
Thanks
0