Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set-Mailbox user@domain.com -RulesQuota:256kb

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Good Day

Trying to increase the default size of 32kb for rules in exchange 2010 to 256kb with powershell.

Here is the command I am trying to run.
Set-Mailbox "user@domain.com" -RulesQuota:256kb

Getting the following error.

The term 'Set-Mailbox' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. Check the
 spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:12
It looks like it is not happy with the name format, how should I enter the name of the mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:Yeaktom
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 38762469
I think there is just a basic syntax error here. I think you just need to take out the speech marks? Try that with a -whatif
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762474
Hope you opened Exchange Management Shell and not Windows Powershell. Windows Powershell does not include Exchange commands by default.

Open Exchange Management Shell and try it. Email address format should work with Set-mailbox
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 38762517
Nice catch Rajitha.
0