Solved

Axis Titles in an Access Chart

Posted on 2013-01-10
7
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have a database of trainee evaluations of which the Options are Very Relevant, Relevant or Not Relevant. I am creating a chart in MS Access report and I would like to display all the options on the x axis even if the count is 0 . Currently if you look at the attached file course Id 1 does not have any trainee listing the course as relevant so it does not appear. Course ID 2 has all the values but only because the trainees have selected at least one of each.

Is there a way to make the axis show all possible options even if they are a null value?

Any help appreciated
DBCharts.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:tmckeating
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38762934
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38763007
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38763084
...and since you only have one series, you can delete the legend and add the same data to the chart Title
ScreenAccess-EEQ27990845ShowAllFieldsC.accdb
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tmckeating
ID: 38763293
Yes this is what I need but can you give me brief instructions on where I went wrong so that I would be able to replicate it again?  Also I now I have two charts for each course ID I guess I can just delete mine? The charts in Access are not very intuitive.

Regards

Tricia
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 38763869
You did not do anything "worn"
The issue of "empty" values not being represented is a common issue.
;-)

But first, to be fair, there may very well be a more efficient way to do what you asked, so please review capricorn1's post as well...

What I did was to create a crosstab query as the source for the report.
This allowed me to put each "Relevance" in it's own column.
One feature of a Crosstab is that you can "Load" the columns with all possible values
See the last line in the Charts Recordsource:
    PIVOT Table1.Relevance In ("Not Relevant","Relevant","Very Relevant");
...with this line I am loading all of the "Relevant" (no pun intended) values in the columns

*However*, creating the chart from this data is the part that gets scary.
Create the query that displays the data in the way you need it.
Create a chart in the Report
Select the query as the source
Pull in all the fields you want
(*Where* you put the fields is something you have to play around with)
But if you drop them in the upper left, you will have to double-click each field and set it to "None", for the summary
There is no way around it, ...This is something you have to do quite a few times until you get it right...
;-)


<Also I now I have two charts for each course ID I guess I can just delete mine?>
Yep,(unless you want to keep it for sentimental reasons...)
;-)

<The charts in Access are not very intuitive.>
I know, trust me..., I know...
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmckeating
ID: 38764492
Thanks I did look at Capricorns but the teacher wanted the labels along the x-axis.

Many thanks from "Bonnie Scotland" :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38765915
Se do bheatha
0