Solved

Open word document via a shortcut from a network share, have a string of error messages before file opens!

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
SUMMERY OF PROBLEM:

I have a strange problem where some network users when opening only word documents, via a shortcut from a network share, have a string of error messages and reference’s old server locations before the word document will open. (Please see the attached PDF for the error messages)

I have a Mapped drive (N) pointing to \\FILESERVER\data\ and within that folder there is another folder called Word_Docs. I then create a shortcut to that folder (which is located \\FILESERVER\data\Word_Docs \) and place it on my desktop. When I double click on the shortcut it opens to the correct path \\FILESERVER\data\Word_Docs \ and I am able to see files within that folder but when I double click a word document , word 2010 loads and displays several error boxes, once you acknowledge each dialogue message the file eventually loads.

The network is fairly new, August last year. All data was copied from the old file server to the new file server (now in a VMware environment). The client machines that are having the problems are new Samsung win 7 pro laptops with office 2010 pro, but we are getting the problem on other machines as well.

It is strange because in the attached PDF you will see reference to "CtksserverPupils (p).Link)" which is from the old server ? the client machine and servers are new so there is no reference to the old configuration. Could the word data files hold some meta data with reference to the old network?? do the word files need to cleared of the old file locations??

As a test we created a new network profile for one of the users that was having the problem and since it was created the user hasn’t had this problem since. Please can someone help to try and pinpoint where the problem is or give me some advice on what to do next?
Word-startup-problems.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:RiccardoQuest
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michal_Zyzak
ID: 38861572
Hi,

Were you using the same drive letter (N) to map the old server location?
Are you using DFS in your environment with multiple servers or have just a singe server?
The link that is on Desktop and leads to \\FILESERVER\data\Word_Docs - was it used before server migration?

Have you considered running logon scripts for users?
The script would delete all network shares and then map them again
This would remove any legacy drive mappings
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Squire
ID: 38929960
Hi - I have encountered this before. The UNC path from your original server is actually saved in the Word document.

Try this solution:

1) Create a brand new Word document
2) Open the old document, and get rid of the error messages
3) Copy and Paste the contents of the old to the new, and save the new.
4) Close both documents
5) Re-open the new document. The errors will be gone.

There may be a way to batch-convert these to save you having to do this manually for every one. Try and few, and let me know.

Mark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiccardoQuest
ID: 38929996
Thanks Mark

For some reason this problem has cleared since i have re-created  the user profiles, the users don't seem to get this error now since ? If it comes up again i will give this a go and if you hear of a batch way of doing this that will be helpful as its a school environment with as you can imagine loads of word docs!

Riccardo
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Squire earned 500 total points
ID: 38930026
No problem, Riccardo.

If you want to dig a little further, download a HEX editor (I use Hex Workshop) and load a suspect document into it.

Somewhere in the file you should be able to see the word "CtksserverPupils" if they are affected. It may look like this:

\.\.C.t.k.s.s.e.r.v.e.r.P.u.p.i.l.s.\.

where the dots are the HEX 00, or similar.

Mark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiccardoQuest
ID: 38930160
i'll try this and let you know. It will be next week sometime as that's when we do the schools visit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Squire
ID: 39046575
Hi Riccardo,

How are your word documents doing? Do you still require assistance?

Mark.
0