?
Solved

Lenovo R500 Hard Drive Upgrade and Reinstall Issues

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have just upgraded a clients Lenovo R500 laptop harddrive from a 160GB hard drive to a 750GB.  The laptop runs Vista Business
I found that the Windows Update feature was not working and kept coming up with errors all the time.

I ended up reinstalling the software on the laptop after inittially imaging it using Acronis.
Even after the reinstall the Windows update feature would not work.  I tried the usual stuff, but eventually found an article which suggested I needed to install the Intel Rapid Storage Technology driver on the laptop.  After doing this and restarting the Windows update feature has worked fine.

Now a new issue I have come across is since the Windows Update area update Internet Explorer from version 8 to 9, everytime I open IE9 it crashes.  I get the error message which says:
Internet Explorer has stopped working
A problem caused the program to stop working correctly......

It does this on every start and will not open a page.  
I have tried running without add-ons and the same thing happens.

I have uninstalled version 9 and reverted back to version 8 and it works OK.

I have reset the IE settings.

Can anyone help me with this issue now.  I don't think this would be related to the fact that we upgraded the hard drive, but given the first issue we found, I would not be surprised.
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38762515
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 38762589
Just finished trying all 5 of those and exactly the same issue still remains.

Hence, I am unable to use Internet Explorer yet I can use FireFox and Chrome.

I do need to resolve this however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 38762660
Further Info:

I uninstalled IE9.  The system reverted back to IE8.  IE8 worked fine.
No issues at all.

Downloaded the IE9 install file from Microsoft website (instead of using Windows Update)
IE 9 installed fine.  Asked me to restart.
After restart, as soon as I start IE9 it crashes.

Very odd!!!!!
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 38762679
I found the fix.........

In Internet options, Advanced Tab, Accelerated Graphics Area I had to tick use Software rendering instead of GPU rendering.

Opened IE9, it is no longer crashing.  I can open pages.

If anyone an enlighten me as to why this would be it would help me to learn why this happened?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38763715
You are running an obsolete version of the operating system, and Vista is one of the least stable OS version that Microsoft ever put out. It was originally designed to work with IE7.  Now that you are two versions ahead on browser, it might be that you are going to start seeing Vista unable to support more modern technology.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 38777014
Your IE9 crashes are related to in-compatible graphic driver.

You need the driver from the hardware vendor of the graphic card. The driver from Lenovo or windows update is out-dated.

Which graphic card is in use?

Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 4500MHD (GMA 4500MHD)
OR
128MB ATI Radeon HD 3470
0