Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reply on email does not send a message

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have an user which when he try to reply all when he receive an email, email is not send to one of the recipients, saying that the message cannot be delivered. If he explicitly write her email in the new mail , email is successfully send. Any idea how to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 38762532
What is the specific delivery error for that one recipient?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38762571
The message is deleted and he didn't send me.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38762575
It could be a problem with the legacy email address. You need to add the address in delivery failure as X500 address on the mailbox
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762695
Clear the auto address cache for the failed recipient on the affected users outlook and check the status

If you want to confirm the issue with outlook auto cache, ask the user to reply all the same email from OWA, he wont get undelivered email
0