[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 workstations on the same workgroup

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have to workstations on the same workgroup, but they can't see one another.
There's 2 other computer on the same workgroup and I can see them. I can ping each of the
computers by name.
0
Comment
Question by:gtdidea
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gtdidea
ID: 38762522
There's 2 other computer on the same workgroup and I can see them. I can ping each of the
computers by name.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MPJHorner earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762547
Have you tried pinging them by IP? you need to ensure that discover is on, if on Windows 7 going to network and it should ask you if you want to enable this?

Alternatively if you want to check this is the issue just temporarily disable the firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
ID: 38762659
make sure the workstation service and rpc services are running from cmd >> services.msc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38765260
On these workstations go to Start > Network > turn on Network and File sharing.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtdidea
ID: 39295826
It was a firewall issue.
0